Main title from the Thames Television series, The World at War (1973-74)

The World at War

(1973–74)

1 1 1 1 1
| TV Programme | United Kingdom | Colour | Documentary, History, War
| Stars: Laurence Olivier, Averell Harriman, J Lawton Collins

1970s World War II documentary series, narrated by Laurence Olivier

Series cast

(298)
Photo of Laurence Oliver narrating The World at War (1973-4). The actor is in rolled-up shirt sleeves while reading the script in front of a microphone
Himself – Narrator
(26 episodes)
Averell Harriman
Himself – Roosevelt’s Roving Ambassador / Himself – Roosevelt’s Special Representative in Britain / Himself – US Ambassador to Moscow 1945 / Himself – US Ambassador to Russia 1943-46 / Himself – US Ambassador to Russia 1945
(5 episodes)
J Lawton Collins
Himself / Himself – Commanding General, 25th Infantry Division at Guadalcanal / Himself – US VII Corps Commander
(3 episodes)
Christabel Bielenberg
Herself – Married to German / Herself – Wife of German
(2 episodes)
Rita Boas-Koopman
Herself / Herself – Dutch Jew
(2 episodes)
David Belchem
Himself / Himself – Western Desert Force
(2 episodes)
Vladimir Antonov
Himself – Red Army
(1 episode)
Frank Manson
Himself – Lieutenant, US Navy
(1 episode)
Naoki Hoshino
Himself – Cabinet Minister
(1 episode)
André Beaufre
Himself – French High Command (archive footage)
(1 episode)
McGeorge Bundy
Himself – Stimson’s Biographer
(1 episode)
Stephen Ambrose
Himself – Historian
(1 episode)
John Barne
Himself – 6th Guards Arnoured Brigade
(1 episode)
Robert Boothby
Himself – Conservative MP
(1 episode)
Max Aitken
Himself – RAF Squadron Leader 1940
(1 episode)
Lewis Bush
Himself – Writer
(1 episode)
George Ball
Himself – Roosevelt Administration
(1 episode)
Andrey Yeryomenko
Himself (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Edward Butler
Himself – Ex Chief Petty Officer
(1 episode)
Ivan Chistyakov
Himself – Commander, 6th Guard Army
(1 episode)
Hans Brunswig
Himself – Hamburg Fire Officer
(1 episode)
Bill Becket
Himself – Sherwood Foresters
(1 episode)
Walter Boller
Himself – Major, ROAC
(1 episode)
William Beveridge
Himself – Economist / Socialist (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Hertha Beese
Herself – Berlin Housewife
(1 episode)
Winston Churchill
Himself / Himself – Buckingham Palace on balcony 1945 / Himself – First Lord of the Admiralty / Himself – PM of the UK
(11 episodes)
Hermann Göring
Himself – C-in-C, Luftwaffe / Himself – Nuremberg Trial Defendant 1945 / Himself – President of the Reichstag
(6 episodes)
Toshikazu Kase
Himself – Cabinet Secretariat / Himself – Foreign Ministry 1945 / Himself – Matsuoka’s Private Secretary
(3 episodes)
Emmi Bonhoeffer
Herself – Berlin Housewife / Herself – Housewife
(2 episodes)
Francis de Guingand
Himself – Military Intelligence, Cairo / Montgomery’s Chief of Staff / Himself – Montgomery’s Chief of Staff
(2 episodes)
R A Butler
Himself – Foreign Affairs / Himself – Minister of Education
(2 episodes)
J R Colville
Himself – Chamberlain’s Private Secretary / Himself – Churchill’s Private Secretary
(2 episodes)
Sieuwert Bruins Slot
Himself
(1 episode)
Eberhard Bethge
Himself – Prisoner of the Gestapo
(1 episode)
Richard Böch
Himself – SS Lance Corporal
(1 episode)
Roy Voris
Himself – Lieutenant, US Navy
(1 episode)
Maurice Chevalier
Himself – Entertainer
(1 episode)
James Byrnes
Himself – Truman’s Secretary of State
(1 episode)
Charles Bohlen
Himself – US State Department 1945
(1 episode)
Stanley Drinkwater
Himself
(1 episode)
John Russell
Himself – British Embassy, Moscow 1941
(1 episode)
George Elliott
Himself – Radar Unit Plotter
(1 episode)
Vannevar Bush
Himself – Adviser to Roosevelt
(1 episode)
Paola Colacicchi
Himself – Italian Army
(1 episode)
Peter Cremer
Himself – Capt of U-333
(1 episode)
Vsevolod Klokov
Himself – Ukrainian Partisan
(1 episode)
John Corcoran
Himself – Pilot
(1 episode)
Mark W Clark
Himself – Commander, US 5th Army
(1 episode)
Sydney Bowers
Himself – Sergeant, RAF
(1 episode)
Mrs Gwen Bunt
Herself – Plymouth Resident
(1 episode)
Anthony Eden
Himself – British Foreign Secretary / Himself – Foreign Affairs 1945 / Himself – Foreign Secretary / Himself – War Cabinet 1940-45 / Himself – War Minister 1940 / Foreign Secretary 1940
(5 episodes)
Douglas MacArthur
Himself – Allied Commander at Surrender Ceremony / Himself – Leader of America’s Occupation of Japan / Himself – Supreme Commander, Southwest Pacific Area
(3 episodes)
Lawrence Durrell
Himself / Himself – British Foreign Service / Himself – British Press Officer, Cairo
(3 episodes)
Teruo Okada
Himself / Himself – Japanese Imperial Army
(2 episodes)
Karl Dönitz
Himself – Chief of the Navy / Himself – Last Leader of the Third Reich
(2 episodes)
Lord Chandos
Himself / Himself – War Cabinet 1942-45
(2 episodes)
Mitsuo Fuchida
Himself – Aerial Commander / Himself – Led Pearl Harbor Attack
(2 episodes)
Hugh Greene
Himself – ‘Daily Telegraph,’ Berlin
(1 episode)
J F Bubberman-Boer
Herself
(1 episode)
Blondi
Hitler’s Dog (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Paul Schmidt
Himself – Hitler’s Interpreter
(1 episode)
Masataka Chihaya
Himself – Japanese Navy
(1 episode)
Franz Halder
Himself – Hitler’s Chief of Staff (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Ivan Ludnikov
Himself – Corps Commander
(1 episode)
Ira C Eaker
Himself – Commanding General US Eighth Air Force
(1 episode)
Walter Davis
Himself – Sherwood Foresters
(1 episode)
Leonard Brown
Himself – Private, 14th Army
(1 episode)
Adolf Hitler
Himself -Führer / Himself – Führer
(11 episodes)
Albert Speer
Himself / Himself – Hitler’s Armaments Minister / Himself – Minister of Armaments / Himself – Minister of Armaments / War Production
(5 episodes)
Charles de Gaulle
Himself / Himself – Leader of the Free French
(3 episodes)
Hans Kehrl
Himself – Ministry of Economics 1938-43 / Ministry of Armaments 1943-45 / Himself – Nazi Businessman
(2 episodes)
Yuzuru Sanematsu
Himself – Commander Naval Intelligence / Himself – Naval Intelligence
(2 episodes)
Noble Frankland
Himself – Director, Imperial War Museum / Himself – Historian
(2 episodes)
Adolf Galland
Himself – Director General of Fighters / Himself – Luftwaffe Squadron Leader 1940 / Luftwaffe Wing Commander 1941
(2 episodes)
Minoru Genda
Himself – Planned Midway Invasion / Himself – Planned Pearl Harbor Attack
(2 episodes)
Allan Francis Harding
Himself – Alexander’s Chief of Staff / Himself – Commander, 7th Armoured Division
(2 episodes)
Eddy Christiani
Himself
(1 episode)
Brian Horrocks
Himself – 30 Corps Commander
(1 episode)
C JR Duffin
Himself – 6th Guards Armoured Bdge
(1 episode)
Wilhelm Hoettl
Himself – SS Major
(1 episode)
Chester W Nimitz
Himself – C-in-C, US Pacific Fleet (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Edward Spears
Himself
(1 episode)
William Edward Rawlings Eyton-Jones
Himself – SS Ben Vrachie
(1 episode)
Olga Rybakova
Herself – Leningrad Housewife
(1 episode)
Michael Calvert
Himself – Chindit Commander
(1 episode)
Otto John
Himself – Member of Resistance
(1 episode)
Kenneth Strong
Himself – Eisenhower’s Intelligence Chief
(2 episodes)
Traudl Junge
Herself – Hitler’s Secretary / Herself – Secretary to Hitler 1943-45
(2 episodes)
Dwight D Eisenhower
Himself
(2 episodes)
Bill Mauldin
Himself – Cartoonist, ‘Stars and Stripes’
(2 episodes)
Georg Konrad Morgen
Himself – Law Student
(1 episode)
Louis De Jong
Himself
(1 episode)
Willy Feldheim
Himself
(1 episode)
Avraham Kochavi
Himself – Polish Jew
(1 episode)
Mrs Yonaha
Herself – Student
(1 episode)
Charles Trenet
Himself – Entertainer
(1 episode)
Alger Hiss
Himself – State Department 1945
(1 episode)
Ursula Gray
Herself – German Refugee, 1945
(1 episode)
J Glenn Gray
Himself – Author ‘The Warriors’
(1 episode)
Lucy Faithfull
Herself – Children’s Care Organiser
(1 episode)
Charles Gardner
Himself – BBC Reporter
(1 episode)
Grigori Tokaty
Himself – Stalin Critic
(1 episode)
Norman Corwin
Himself – Radio Commentator
(1 episode)
Friedrich Paulus
Himself – Commander, 6th Army Group (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Thomas Finch
Hiimself – Chief Officer, ‘SS San Emiliano’
(1 episode)
Nikolai Volkov
Himself – Factory Worker
(1 episode)
Arthur Harris
Himself – Marshal of the RAF 1972
(1 episode)
Gilbert Collins
Himself – Gunner, 14th Army
(1 episode)
Stafford Cripps
Himself – Ambassador to Russia 1940-1942 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Wynford Vaughan-Thomas
Himself – War Correspondent
(3 episodes)
Vyacheslav Molotov
Himself – Foreign Minister
(3 episodes)
Louis Mountbatten
Himself / Himself – Supreme Allied Commander SEAC / Himself – Supreme Commander, SEAsia
(3 episodes)
Hasso von Manteuffel
Himself – German Panzer Command / Himself – German Panzer Commander
(2 episodes)
Walter Warlimont
Himself – German High Command
(2 episodes)
Koichi Kido
Himself – Emperor’s Chief Adviser / Himself – Lord Privy Seal 1945
(2 episodes)
Werner Pusch
Himself – Social Democrat
(1 episode)
Petra Eldering
Herself
(1 episode)
Ursula Grey
Herself – Dresden Civilian
(1 episode)
Primo Levi
Himself – Italian Jew
(1 episode)
Bernard Kops
Himself – Child Evacuee
(1 episode)
Bertie Good
Himself – Steward, ‘MV Royal Daffodil’
(1 episode)
James Doolittle
Himself – B-25 Raid on Japan
(1 episode)
Richard O’Connor
Himself – Commander, Western Desert Force
(1 episode)
Mikhail Shumilov
Himself – Commander, 7th Guards Army (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Peter Gretton
Himself – Escort Group Commander
(1 episode)
Wilhelm Herget
Himself – Night Fighter Pilot
(1 episode)
Drew Middleton
Himself
(1 episode)
Neville G Hogan
Himself – Capt, 14th Army
(1 episode)
Tom Driberg
Himself
(1 episode)
Joseph Stalin
Himself – General Secretary / Himself – Secretary General
(6 episodes)
Siegfried Westphal
Himself – Afika Korps, Rommel’s Chief of Staff / Himself – Chief of Staff, German Armies in the West / Himself – Kesselring’s Chief of Staff / Himself – Staff Officer Western Front
(4 episodes)
Hirohito
Himself – Emperor of Japan
(3 episodes)
Friedrich Luft
Himself / Himself – Berliner
(2 episodes)
Heinz Reinheimer
Himself – Printer’s Son
(1 episode)
Jan Kilkens
Himself
(1 episode)
Dov Paisikovic
Himself – Hungarian Jew
(1 episode)
Joe Minogue
Himself
(1 episode)
Martin Lindsay
Himself – British Army Officer
(1 episode)
Ray Holmes
Himself – RAF Sergeant Pilot 1940
(1 episode)
Ion Antonescu
Himself – Prime Minister of Yugoslavia (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Ian Mutsu
Himself – Newsman
(1 episode)
Nikolay Voronov
Himself – Interrogated Paulus when Surrendering (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Raymond Hart
Himself – ‘HMS Vidette’
(1 episode)
Leon Johnson
Himself – Group Commander
(1 episode)
Urikuro Honda
Himself – Japanese Imperial Army
(1 episode)
Goronwy Rees
Himself
(1 episode)
Franklin D Roosevelt
Himself / Himself – US President
(4 episodes)
King George VI
Himself – Buckingham Palace on balcony 1945 / Himself – His Highness
(2 episodes)
Curtis LeMay
Himself / Himself – Divisional Commander
(2 episodes)
Heipke Remer
Herself – Farmer’s Daughter
(1 episode)
Piet Nak
Himself – Streetcleaner
(1 episode)
Heinz Linge
Himself – Hitler’s Valet
(1 episode)
Rudolf Vrba
Himself – Czechoslovak Jew
(1 episode)
Gordon Waterfield
Himself – War Correspondent
(1 episode)
Yoshio Kodama
Himself – Nationalist Politician
(1 episode)
William Robertson
Himself – US Army 1945
(1 episode)
Herman Pheffer
Himself – Disabled US Veteran
(1 episode)
John Simon
Himself – Chancellor of the Exchequer (archive footage)
(1 episode)
John McBeath
Himself – Commanding ‘HMS Venomous’
(1 episode)
Masatake Okumiya
Himself – Pilot
(1 episode)
John Kenneth Galbraith
Himself – Roosevelt Administration
(1 episode)
Claude Auchinleck
Himself – C-in-C Middle East Command 1941-42 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Kurt Zeitzler
Himself – Hitler’s Chief of Staff (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Otto Kretschmer
Himself – Capt of U-99
(1 episode)
Andrei Zhdanov
Himself – Communist Politician (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Vera Lynn
Herself – Morale Booster
(1 episode)
Trevor Evans
Himself
(1 episode)
Otto Ernst Remer
Himself – German Army Officer
(1 episode)
Christa Ronke
Herself – Berliner / Herself – Berliner, 1945
(2 episodes)
J B Priestley
Himself – Broadcaster / Himself – Broadcaster / Novelist
(2 episodes)
Georgi Zhukov
Himself – Marshal / Himself – Red Army General
(2 episodes)
Ewald von Kleist
Himself – Army Officer
(1 episode)
Jetty Paerl
Herself
(1 episode)
Karl Wolff
Himself – SS General
(1 episode)
Princess Margaret
Herself – Buckingham Palace on balcony 1945 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Jimmy Thomas
Himself – Royal Navy
(1 episode)
Charles Woodhouse
Himself – Capt HMS Ajax
(1 episode)
Hartwig Looks
Himself – Capt of U-264
(1 episode)
Hamish Mahaddie
Himself – RAF Bomber Command Pathfinder
(1 episode)
Michael Foot
Himself – Acting Editor, Evening Standard 1942
(1 episode)
Richard Schultze-Kossens
Himself – Commander, SS Academy
(1 episode)
J M Stagg
Himself
(1 episode)
Queen Elizabeth II
Herself / Herself – Buckingham Palace on balcony 1945
(2 episodes)
John J McCloy
Himself – Assistant Secretary of War 1945 / Himself – Roosevelt’s Assistant Secretary of War
(2 episodes)
Kay Summersby
Herself – Eisenhower’s Driver / Herself – US Army 1945
(2 episodes)
J G Smyth
Himself – 17th Div, Burma / Himself – 17th Indian Infantry Division, Malaya
(2 episodes)
Siegmund Weltlinger
Himself – Jewish Stockbroker
(1 episode)
Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands
Himself – The Prince of the Netherlands
(1 episode)
Anna Nikulina
Herself – Red Army
(1 episode)
Rivka Yosilevska
Herself – Polish Jew
(1 episode)
Hartley Shawcross
Himself – Nuremberg Prosecuter 1945
(1 episode)
Neville Chamberlain
Himself – PM of the UK
(1 episode)
Robert Wright
Himself – Dowding’s Personal Assistant
(1 episode)
King Boris III
Himself – Bulgaria (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Alan Cunningham
Himself – Commander 8th Army 1941 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Wilfred Oulton
Himself – Coastal Command
(1 episode)
William Reid
Himself
(1 episode)
Harold Alexander
Himself – Commander 15th Army Group (archive footage)
(1 episode)
David Hewetson
Himself – Bevin Boy 1943-1947
(1 episode)
Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
Herself – Buckingham Palace on balcony 1945 / Herself – Her Highness
(2 episodes)
Gerd von Rundstedt
Himself
(2 episodes)
Lord Beaverbrook
Himself – Minister of Aircraft Production / Himself – Minister of War Production
(2 episodes)
Bernard L Montgomery
Himself / Himself – Commander 8th Army
(2 episodes)
Edward Woods
Himself
(1 episode)
J B Roodbol
Himself
(1 episode)
Felix Putterman
Himself – US Artilleryman
(1 episode)
Adolf Eichmann
Himself – SS-Final Solution Administrator (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Duke of Windsor
Himself (archive footage)
(1 episode)
J Robert Oppenheimer
Himself (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Willy Brandt
Himself – Chancellor of West Germany 1969-74 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
King Michael
Himself – Romania (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Ichiji Sugita
Himself – General Staff
(1 episode)
Gilbert Roberts
Himself – Western Approaches Staff
(1 episode)
John Rogan
Himself – Navigator / Bombardier
(1 episode)
Alan Brooke
Himself – Chief of the Imperial General Staff (archive footage)
(1 episode)
George Hodgkinson
Himself – Chairman, Coventry War Emergency Committee
(1 episode)
Marlene Tucking
Herself
(1 episode)
Hideki Tojo
Himself – Prime Minister / Himself – Prime Minister of Japan
(2 episodes)
Bob Hope
Himself
(2 episodes)
Benito Mussolini
Himself – Former Prime Minister / Himself – Prime Minister of Italy
(2 episodes)
Florrie Rost van Tonningen
Herself
(1 episode)
Yelena Reveshkaya
Herself – Red Army Interpreter
(1 episode)
Maurice Gamelin
Himself – C-in-C, Maginot Line (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Hisatsune Sakomizu
Himself – Cabinet Secretary 1945
(1 episode)
Douglas Spencer
Himself – UK Occupation Force 1945
(1 episode)
Édouard Daladier
Himself – Prime Minister of France 1938-40 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Tomohiko Ushiba
Himself – Prime Minister’s Private Secretary
(1 episode)
Isamu Noguchi
Himself – Japanese-American 1941
(1 episode)
Robert Sherwood
Himself – ‘HMS Bluebell’
(1 episode)
Werner Schroer
Himself – Day Fighter Leader
(1 episode)
Freddie Tomkins
Himself – Sergeant, 14th Army
(1 episode)
Cecil King
Himself – Director, Daily Mirror
(1 episode)
Martin Bormann
Himself – Personal Secretary to the Führer (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Heinrich Himmler
Himself – Reichsführer-SS
(2 episodes)
Gracie Fields
Herself – Entertainer
(2 episodes)
R M van der Veen
Himself
(1 episode)
Isoroku Yamamoto
Himself – Funeral Procession in Japan 1943 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Henri Giraud
Himself – Commander, French 9th Army (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Charles W Sweeney
Himself – Hiroshima & Nagasaki Pilot
(1 episode)
Hugh Dowding
Himself – RAF Fighter Command 1936-40 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Paul Prince
Himself – Yugoslavia Acting Head of State (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Takeo Yoshikawa
Himself – Spy at Pearl Harbor
(1 episode)
Paul Samuelson
Himself – Roosevelt Administration
(1 episode)
Neil Ritchie
Himself – Commander 8th Army 1941-42 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Rodney Stone
Himself – ‘SS Gharinda’
(1 episode)
William Slim
Himself – Commander, 14th Army (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Frederick Marquis
Himself – Minister of Food 1940-1943 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Roland Freisler
Himself – Bomb Plot Judge (archive footage)
(1 episode)
George Formby
Himself – Entertainer
(2 episodes)
Erwin Rommel
Himself / Himself – Commander, Afrika Korps
(2 episodes)
Joseph Goebbels
Himself – Propaganda Minister
(2 episodes)
T van Ralte
Himself
(1 episode)
John Seney
Himself – US Paratrooper
(1 episode)
Heinz Guderian
Himself – German Colonel (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Paul Tibbets
Himself – Hiroshima Pilot
(1 episode)
Richard Tregaskis
Himself – War Correspondent
(1 episode)
James Stewart
Himself – Squadron Commander
(1 episode)
Albert Kesselring
Himself – Commander German Forces in Italy (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Orde Wingate
Himself – British General, Chindit Campaigns (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Bernard Miles
Himself (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Archibald Wavell
Himself – C-in-C Middle East Command 1940-41 / Himself – Middle East Command
(2 episodes)
Gerben Wagenar
Himself
(1 episode)
Edison Uno
Himself – Japanese-American 1941
(1 episode)
Lore Thran
Himself – Cologne Hospital Nurse
(1 episode)
R B Woudenber
Himself
(1 episode)
Carola Stern
Herself – German Citizen
(1 episode)
Philippe Pétain
Himself – Marshal of France (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Rudolf Hess
Himself – Nuremberg Trial Defendant 1945 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Yosuke Matsuoka
Himself – Foreign Minister of Japan (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Sewell Avery
Himself – Businessman (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Günther Prien
Himself – Capt of U-47 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Ben Witter
Himself – Hamburg Journalist
(1 episode)
Bill Roberts
Himself – Betteshanger Miner
(1 episode)
Anton Mussert
Himself – NSB Leader (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Eva Braun
Herself – Hitler’s Wife (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Paul Reynaud
Himself – Prime Minister of France 1940 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
W K Wellington Koo
Himself – United Nations signatore one (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Arthur Percival
Himself – Commonwealth General, Singapore (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Joachim Schepke
Himself – Capt of U-100 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Emanuel Shinwell
Himself – Minister of Fuel & Power (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Arthur Seyß-Inquart
Himself – Reich Commissioner of Holland (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Maxime Weygand
Himself – C-in-C, French Army (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Harry Hopkins
Himself – Roosevelt’s Adviser (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Bing Crosby
Himself (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Frederic John Walker
Himself – Anti-Submarine Warfare Commander (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Mrs Herma Wolfgang
Herself – Resident Alien
(1 episode)
Fritz Todt
Himself – Minister of Munitions (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Olivia de Havilland
Herself (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Harry S Truman
Himself – US President (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Tomoyuki Yamashita
Himself – Japanese General (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Ernest Bevin
Himself – British statesman (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Joachim von Ribbentrop
Himself – Nuremberg Trial Defendant 1945 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Charles A Lindbergh
Himself (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Mamoru Shigemitsu
Himself – Foreign Minister (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Tyrone Power
Himself (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Henry L Stimson
Himself – US Secretary of War 1945 (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Frank Sinatra
Himself (archive footage)
(1 episode)
Tommy Handley
Radio Characters (archive footage)
(1 episode)
+ Show full cast (288 more)

Episode guide (26 episodes)

(26 episodes)

  • Episode Episode title Transmitted
    E1A New Germany31 Oct 73
    E2Distant War07 Nov 73
    E3France Falls14 Nov 73
    E4Alone21 Nov 73
    E5Barbarossa28 Nov 73
    E6Banzai!05 Dec 73
    E7On Our Way12 Dec 73
    E8The Desert19 Dec 73
    E9Stalingrad02 Jan 74
    E10Wolf Pack09 Jan 74
    E11Red Star16 Jan 74
    E12Whirlwind23 Jan 74
    E13Tough Old Gut30 Jan 74
    E14It’s a Lovely Day Tomorrow06 Feb 74
    E15Home Fires13 Feb 74
    E16Inside the Reich20 Feb 74
    E17Morning27 Feb 74
    E18Occupation13 Mar 74
    E19Pincers20 Mar 74
    E20Genocide27 Mar 74
    E21Nemesis03 Apr 74
    E22Japan10 Apr 74
    E23Pacific17 Apr 74
    E24The Bomb24 Apr 74
    E25Reckoning01 May 74
    E26Remember08 May 74
  • Pictures

    (54)
    Main title from the 1973 ‘The Desert’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). North Africa, 1940-1943
    Main title from the 1973 ‘The Desert’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Pincers’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). August 1944 – March 1945
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Pincers’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Occupation’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). Holland 1940-1944
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Occupation’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Morning’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). June – August 1944
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Morning’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Inside the Reich’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). Germany 1940-1944
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Inside the Reich’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Genocide’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). 1941-1945
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Genocide’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Whirlwind’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). Bombing Germany September 1939 – April 1944
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Whirlwind’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Tough Old Gut’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). November 1942 – June 1944
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Tough Old Gut’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘It’s a Lovely Day Tomorrow’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). Burma 1942-1944
    Main title from the 1974 ‘It’s a Lovely Day Tomorrow’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Home Fires’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). Britain 1940-1944
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Home Fires’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Red Star’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). The Soviet Union 1941-1943
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Red Star’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Wolf Pack’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). U-Boats in the Atlantic 1939-1944
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Wolf Pack’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Stalingrad’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). June 1942-February 1943
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Stalingrad’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1973 ‘On Our Way’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). USA 1939-1942
    Main title from the 1973 ‘On Our Way’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1973 ‘Barbarossa’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). June-December 1941
    Main title from the 1973 ‘Barbarossa’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1973 ‘Banzai!’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). Japan 1931-1942
    Main title from the 1973 ‘Banzai!’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1973 ‘Alone’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). May 1940-May 1941
    Main title from the 1973 ‘Alone’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1973 ‘France Falls’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). May-June 1940
    Main title from the 1973 ‘France Falls’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1973 ‘Distant War’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). September 1939 – May 1940
    Main title from the 1973 ‘Distant War’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Main title from the 1973 ‘A New Germany’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (2). 1933-1939
    Main title from the 1973 ‘A New Germany’ episode of The World at War (1973-74) (1)
    Photo of Laurence Oliver narrating The World at War (1973-4). The actor is in rolled-up shirt sleeves while reading the script in front of a microphone
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Remember’ episode of The World at War (1973-1974) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Reckoning’ episode of The World at War (1973-1974) (2). 1945… and after
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Reckoning’ episode of The World at War (1973-1974) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘The Bomb’ episode of The World at War (1973-1974) (2). February-September 1945
    Main title from the 1974 ‘The Bomb’ episode of The World at War (1973-1974) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Pacific’ episode of The World at War (1973-1974) (2). February 1942 – July 1945
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Pacific’ episode of The World at War (1973-1974) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Japan’ episode of The World at War (1973-1974) (2). 1941-1945
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Japan’ episode of The World at War (1973-1974) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Nemesis’ episode of The World at War (1973-1974) (2). Germany. February-May 1945
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Nemesis’ episode of The World at War (1973-1974) (1)
    Main title from the 1974 ‘Occupation’ episode of The World at War (1973-1974)
    Main title from the Thames Television series, The World at War (1973-74)

    Production

    (20)
    Ted Childs
    Director / Producer
    (5 episodes)
    Peter Batty
    Producer / Writer
    (13 episodes)
    Jeremy Isaacs
    Producer / Writer
    (3 episodes)
    Michael Darlow
    Director / Producer
    (5 episodes)
    John Pett
    Director / Producer
    (7 episodes)
    Phillip Whitehead
    Producer
    (3 episodes)
    David Elstein
    Director / Producer / Writer
    (7 episodes)
    Martin Smith
    Director / Producer
    (5 episodes)
    Jerome Kuehl
    Producer / Writer
    (4 episodes)
    Hugh Raggett
    Director / Producer
    (5 episodes)
    Charles Bloomberg
    Writer
    (2 episodes)
    David Wheeler
    Writer
    (2 episodes)
    J P W Mallalieu
    Writer
    (1 episode)
    Laurence Thompson
    Writer
    (2 episodes)
    Stuart Hood
    Writer
    (1 episode)
    Angus Calder
    Writer
    (1 episode)
    Neal Ascherson
    Writer
    (3 episodes)
    Courtney Browne
    Writer
    (1 episode)
    John Williams
    Writer
    (2 episodes)
    Charles Douglas-Home
    Writer
    (1 episode)

    Companies

    (1)
    Thames Television
    Production company